News Release, St. Mary’s County Health Department

UPDATE 11/27/2019 LEONARDTOWN, MD (November 27, 2019) – Effective November 27, the Mount Pleasant Water System has been restored. The precautionary boil water advisory that was issued on November 22, 2019, for residents served by the Mount Pleasant Water System in Avenue, Maryland has been lifted and residents may return to normal water use. 

The Maryland Department of Environment asks residents to return to boiling water prior to consumption if they experience any future disruption in service until they are notified otherwise.

For more information, please call the Maryland Department of Environment at (410) 537-3706.


LEONARDTOWN, MD (November 22, 2019) – The Mount Pleasant Water System announces a precautionary drinking water advisory to residents of the neighborhood served by the water system. We are currently experiencing problems with two wells and the storage tank.

Water was brought in by a tanker truck on the evening of November 21st to provide a temporary source for those affected.

A boil-water advisory is issued to consumers in the affected area because the loss of water pressure increases the risk of contamination in a water distribution system. As water service is restored, consumers are advised not to drink the water without boiling first. The water may be used for bathing and washing.

Residents should bring water that will be used for drinking, food preparation, making ice or brushing teeth to a rolling boil for at least one (1) minute.

After boiling, remember to allow water to cool before use. This advisory is a precautionary measure and will be lifted after water service is fully restored and testing confirms the absence of bacterial contamination. Thank you for your patience.

If water is discolored, run water from a tap in the lowest part of the house until the water looks clear. The County Health Department will notify the affected area when the advisory has been lifted.

Residents are urged to conserve water at this time until normal operations have resumed.

For more information, please call the Maryland Department at (410) 537-3706.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.


David M. Higgins II, Publisher/Editor

David M. Higgins was born in Baltimore and grew up in Southern Maryland. He has had a passion for journalism since high school. After spending many years in the Hospitality Industry he began working in...