Charles County Public Schools (CCPS) has released its open house schedule for the 2022-23 school year. Listed below are open house dates and times, and other activities for schools. Please call the specific school with questions about open house events. 

Elementary Schools 

  • C. Paul Barnhart, open house, 5:30 to 7 p.m., Sept. 29. 
  • Berry, open house, 6 to 8 p.m., Sept. 29. 
  • Billingsley, meet and greet, 6 to 7 p.m., Sept. 29, for students in prekindergarten through Grade 2. 
    • A meet and greet for Billingsley students in Grades 3-5 is 7 to 8 p.m., Sept. 29. 
  • Dr. Gustavus Brown, open house, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 28, for students in prekindergarten through Grade 2.  
    • Open house for Dr. Brown students in Grades 3-5 is 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 29. 
  • Dr. James Craik, open house, 5 to 6:30 p.m., Sept. 29. 
  • William A. Diggs, back-to-school night, 6 to 7 p.m., Sept. 28, for students in prekindergarten through Grade 2. 
    • Back-to-school night for Diggs’ students in Grades 3-5 is 6 to 7 p.m., Sept. 29. 
  • Gale-Bailey, open house, 5:30 to 7 p.m., Sept. 27. 
  • Dr. Thomas L. Higdon, open house, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 15. 
  • Indian Head, open house, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 29. 
  • Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer, open house for students in prekindergarten through Grade 2, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 27. 
    • Open house for Jenifer students in Grades 3-5, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 29. 
  • Malcolm, open house, 6 to 8 p.m., Sept. 15. 
  • T. C. Martin, open house, 5 to 6 p.m., Sept. 28. 
  • Mary H. Matula, open house, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 29. 
  • Arthur Middleton, open house, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 28. 
  • Walter J. Mitchell, open house, 4 to 5 p.m., Sept. 28., for students with last names beginning with A-M. 
    • An open house for students with last names beginning with N-Z is 5 to 6 p.m., Sept. 28. 
  • Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy, open house, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 29. 
  • Dr. Samuel A. Mudd, open house, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 27. 
  • Mary B. Neal, open house, 6:30 to 8 p.m., Sept. 27. 
  • J. C. Parks, open house, 6 to 7 p.m., Sept. 27, for students in prekindergarten through Grade 2. 
    • An open house for Parks students in Grades 3-5 is 7 to 8 p.m., Sept. 27.  
  • J. P. Ryon, back-to-school night, 6:30 to 8 p.m., Sept. 28, for students in prekindergarten through Grade 2.  
    • A back-to-school night is 6:30 to 8 p.m., Sept. 29, for Ryon students in Grades 3-5.  
  • Eva Turner, open house, 5 to 6 p.m., Sept. 27. 
  • William B. Wade, open house, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 27, for students in prekindergarten through Grade 2. 
    • An open house is 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 28, for Wade students in Grades 3-5.  

Middle Schools 

  • Theodore G. Davis, open house, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 8. 
  • John Hanson, open house, 6 to 8 p.m., Oct. 6. 
  • Matthew Henson, open house, 5 to 7 p.m., Oct. 6. 
  • Mattawoman, open house, 6 to 8 p.m., Sept. 8. 
  • Piccowaxen, back-to-school night, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 8. 
  • General Smallwood, open house, 6 to 8 p.m., Sept. 15. 
  • Milton M. Somers, open house, 6 to 8 p.m., Oct. 6. 
  • Benjamin Stoddert, open house, 4:30 to 6:30 p.m., Sept. 8.  

High Schools 

  • Henry E. Lackey, open house, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 22. 
  • La Plata, open house, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 20. 
  • Maurice J. McDonough, open house, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 20.  
  • North Point, open house, 6 to 8 p.m., Sept. 19. 
  • St. Charles, open house, 6 to 8 p.m., Sept. 20. 
  • Thomas Stone, open house/back-to-school night, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Sept. 20. 
  • Westlake, open house, 5:30 to 7 p.m., Sept. 21.  

Centers 

  • Robert D. Stethem Educational Center, open house, 4 to 5 p.m., Sept. 21.  

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply