Five Counties Report Record Harvests

Photo of turkey in field of buttercups

Photo by Erik Yetter

TheMaryland Department of Natural Resourcesannounced today that hunters reported harvesting 3,861 wild turkeys during the 2018 regular spring and junior hunt turkey seasons. This year’s harvest was 8 percent lower than the record 2017 harvest, but well above the 10-year average of 3,406.

“Turkey populations continue to grow in a few areas of the state, but several years of below-average reproduction has reduced numbers in most regions,”Wildlife and Heritage ServiceDirector Paul Peditto said.

Washington County reported the highest harvest this year with 459 turkeys, followed by Garrett County with 412. Rounding out the top five were Charles County with 336, Frederick County with 313, and Allegany County with 250. Record harvests were reported in Baltimore, Charles, Howard, Montgomery and Washington counties this year.

Hunters in 10 counties were able to hunt on Sundays this year, which lead to a harvest of 327 turkeys.

Youth hunters kicked-off the spring turkey season with theJunior Turkey HuntApril 14 statewide and April 15 in select counties, reporting 239 wild turkeys harvested.

Reported Spring Turkey Harvest, 2013-2018
County201320142015201620172018
Allegany269258298256293250
Anne Arundel825462455849
Baltimore373235525155
Calvert575969735976
Caroline142141159172149135
Carroll33456276103103
Cecil555767698769
Charles270254253265320336
Dorchester245239252274303212
Frederick215193256299332313
Garrett386383421387429412
Harford11097102110127105
Howard161016342436
Kent118150164181174168
Montgomery82689794135149
Prince George’s787987879176
Queen Anne’s159165183190160115
Somerset124120169150163145
St. Mary’s127173193188202191
Talbot1038368889480
Washington309343392355426459
Wicomico124146138206175139
Worcester203176224223220188
Total3,3443,3253,7673,8744,1753,861

The turkey season ended May 23.