Election Results are updated in real-time as they are updated with each Counties Board of Elections and The Maryland State Board of Elections. Results are not official until certified, typically within 21 days following the election.

Note:  Results for filed write-in candidates may be unavailable at this time. Please check back periodically as the county election boards canvass their votes.

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. RutherfordRepublican7,87322,421030,29449.6%
Ben Jealous and Susan TurnbullDemocratic8,62821,646030,27449.6%
Shawn Quinn and Christina SmithLibertarian4720802550.4%
Ian Schlakman and Annie ChambersGreen5411901730.3%
Other Write-Ins7270340.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed PhukanRepublican3,34911,789015,13825.4%
Peter FranchotDemocratic13,00431,495044,49974.5%
Other Write-Ins16420580.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig WolfRepublican4,12414,194018,31830.1%
Brian E. FroshDemocratic12,55829,891042,44969.8%
Other Write-Ins8330410.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony CampbellRepublican3,84713,164017,01127.8%
Ben CardinDemocratic12,54129,989042,53069.5%
Arvin VohraLibertarian8335704400.7%
Neal SimonUnaffiliated32186101,1821.9%
Lih Young (Write In)DemocraticNRNRNR00%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)UnaffiliatedNRNRNR00%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)UnaffiliatedNRNRNR00%
Other Write-Ins14230370.1%

Representative in Congress

District 5
Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, IIIRepublican3,70912,341016,05026.2%
Steny H. HoyerDemocratic12,83931,115043,95471.7%
Jacob PulcherLibertarian11446605800.9%
Patrick J. ElderGreen14548406291.0%
Johnny Rice (Write In)RepublicanNRNRNR00%
Other Write-Ins12560680.1%

State Senator

District 27
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jesse Allen PeedRepublican4131,98202,39533.4%
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.Democratic1,1743,56804,74266.2%
Other Write-Ins11120230.3%

District 28
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill DotsonRepublican4,42413,774018,19833.7%
Arthur EllisDemocratic10,66724,970035,63766.0%
Other Write-Ins597401330.2%

House of Delegates

District 27A
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Susie ProctorDemocratic1,2654,14805,41397.0%
Other Write-Ins3213501673.0%

District 28
Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dave CampbellRepublican3,42510,872014,29710.5%
Jim CrawfordRepublican3,44110,897014,33810.5%
Maureen Janette WoodruffRepublican3,2039,453012,6569.3%
Debra DavisDemocratic9,98822,487032,47523.8%
Edith J. PattersonDemocratic9,99821,685031,68323.2%
C. T. WilsonDemocratic9,98621,152031,13822.8%
Other Write-Ins558901440.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 7
Vote for up to 2

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donine Marie Carrington11,98928,677040,66651.9%
William R. Greer, Jr.10,89726,245037,14247.4%
Other Write-Ins14636405100.7%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Donald E. BeachleyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes11,96330,224042,18781.8%
No2,2667,11209,37818.2%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Matthew J. FaderEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes11,83929,976041,81582.2%
No2,2106,86309,07317.8%

County Commissioner President

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Henry ThompsonRepublican4,07213,504017,57629.0%
Reuben B. Collins, IIDemocratic12,01228,890040,90267.4%
Chris DudleyGreen5301,51302,0433.4%
Other Write-Ins508601360.2%

County Commissioner

District 1
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joe CrawfordRepublican3,59312,441016,03426.5%
Gilbert “B.J.” BowlingDemocratic12,96531,446044,41173.3%
Donta Varney (Write In)DemocraticNRNRNR00%
Other Write-Ins579201490.2%

District 2
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomasina “Sina” CoatesDemocratic12,64330,827043,47081.8%
Stanley R. HayesGreen1,9596,98908,94816.8%
Other Write-Ins17652807041.3%

District 3
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amanda StewartDemocratic13,42534,176047,60197.2%
Other Write-Ins3291,06201,3912.8%

District 4
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James AshburnRepublican3,74912,160015,90926.5%
Bobby RucciDemocratic12,68131,393044,07473.3%
Other Write-Ins439501380.2%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 7
Vote for up to 2

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donine Marie Carrington11,98928,677040,66651.9%
William R. Greer, Jr.10,89726,245037,14247.4%
Other Write-Ins14636405100.7%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Donald E. BeachleyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes11,96330,224042,18781.8%
No2,2667,11209,37818.2%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Matthew J. FaderEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes11,83929,976041,81582.2%
No2,2106,86309,07317.8%

State’s Attorney

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony “Tony” CovingtonDemocratic14,11735,823049,94098.2%
Other Write-Ins19971209111.8%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sharon “Sherri” HancockDemocratic14,55637,266051,82298.8%
Other Write-Ins13152006511.2%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Loraine Davies HennessyDemocratic14,30636,513050,81998.6%
Other Write-Ins15255007021.4%

Judge of the Orphans’ Court

Vote for up to 3

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
J. Lorraine BerryDemocratic12,26428,886041,15034.2%
Darlene M. BreckDemocratic12,22528,682040,90734.0%
Reginald KearneyDemocratic11,42825,722037,15030.9%
Other Write-Ins26288601,1481.0%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Troy BerryDemocratic14,56837,202051,77098.4%
Other Write-Ins18564208271.6%

Board of Education

Vote for up to 7

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

NameEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jennifer S. Abell7,57119,274026,8459.4%
Tajala “Taj” Battle-Lockhart6,13014,811020,9417.4%
Elizabeth “Liz” Brown7,81017,630025,4408.9%
Dottery Butler-Washington6,26311,794018,0576.3%
Leslie Coker3,3499,634012,9834.6%
David Hancock7,11019,054026,1649.2%
Victoria “Vicki” Talley Kelly5,52814,833020,3617.2%
Michael “Mike” Lukas6,69216,259022,9518.1%
Margaret T. Marshall3,6949,180012,8744.5%
Virginia “Ginny” McGraw6,08814,621020,7097.3%
Barbara “Barb” Palko5,72413,339019,0636.7%
Robert Michael Pitts4,89810,985015,8835.6%
Nashonda Sherrod3,98110,194014,1755.0%
Latina “Tina” Wilson8,28518,762027,0479.5%
Other Write-Ins23181701,0480.4%

David M. Higgins II, Publisher/Editor

David M. Higgins was born in Baltimore and grew up in Southern Maryland. He has had a passion for journalism since high school. After spending many years in the Hospitality Industry he began working in...