Support Local Journalism

$
$
$

Your contribution is appreciated.

Thank you for all of your comments, ideas, photos and support!

News Release, Charles County Public School

This year’s History, Industry, Technology and Science (HITS) Expo brought together those who are comfortable digging in dirt with those who have their head in the stars. It attracted those who use their wits to escape a room and those who use science to solve a mystery.

“I think it’s so cool here,” said Ca’Sandra McIntyre, a first grader at Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School. “It’s a wonderful opportunity for kids to show their appreciation for scientific things,” said Richard Coleman, a U.S. Navy engineer. He brought his son, William, a Matthew Henson Middle School sixth grader, to the Expo. “It gives them a chance to appreciate what knowledge is available in the community,” Coleman said.

The fourth annual HITS Expo on March 16 brought together science and history fair projects with programs, experiments, demonstrations and activities.

Science Fair winners

Awards were given in three competing divisions: senior division for high school students, junior division for middle school students and an elementary school division. The following students received awards for their science fair projects.

Senior Division

First-place awards

  • Amara Gammon, senior, North Point High School, materials and bioengineering category;
  • Logan Handwork, senior, North Point, medicine and health sciences category; and
  • Ethan Martinez, senior, North Point, plant sciences category.

Second-place awards

  • Kathleen Martinez, junior, Westlake High School, materials and bioengineering category;
  • Angelique Martinez, junior, Westlake, behavioral/social sciences category;
  • Makayla Butler, sophomore, Westlake, medical and health sciences category;
  • Samantha Frias, senior, North Point, cellular and molecular biology category;
  • Glory Sebulime, senior, Westlake, Earth and planetary sciences category; and
  • Ryann Brown, sophomore, St. Charles High School, physics and astronomy category.

Third-place awards

  • Monique Butler, junior, Westlake, chemistry category;
  • Charles Dudley, freshman, Thomas Stone High School, environmental science category;
  • D’Mia Watson, senior, North Point, medical and health sciences category;
  • Adam Cullen, senior, North Point, behavioral/social sciences category;
  • Madison Parrish, freshman, Westlake, cellular and molecular biology category; and
  • Michelle Esparza-Pulido, senior, North Point, plant sciences category.

Junior Division

First-place awards

  • Ava Wehrs, sixth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, energy and transportation category;
  • Sabrina Rockemore, sixth grade, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, Earth and planetary sciences category;
  • Dailyn Gaines, eighth grade, John Hanson Middle School, chemistry category;
  • Madison O’Quinn, eighth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, environmental sciences category;
  • Eli Stevens, sixth grade, Milton M. Somers Middle School, environmental sciences category;
  • Matthew Fialkowski, eighth grade, Somers, microbiology category;
  • April Luzano, seventh grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, biochemistry category; and
  • Jacob McKnew, seventh grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, physics and astronomy category.

Second-place awards

  • Delaney Garner, sixth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, Earth and planetary sciences category;
  • Shannon Sweeney, sixth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, chemistry category;
  • Vincent Wort, eighth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, cellular and molecular biology category;
  • Madison Crozier, eighth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, medicine and health sciences category; and
  • Jada Massey, sixth grade, Hanson, physics and astronomy category.

Third-place awards

  • Damari Rorie, sixth grade, Hanson, chemistry category;
  • Claire Agustin, seventh grade, Stoddert, environmental sciences category;
  • Gianna Dynes, seventh grade, Stoddert, environmental sciences category;
  • Brianna Edwards, seventh grade, Stoddert, environmental sciences category; and
  • Jonny Parham, sixth grade, Stoddert, plant sciences category.

Elementary School Winners

First-place awards

  • Carter Harrigan, third grade, Mary B. Neal Elementary School, Earth and planetary sciences category;
  • Michel Bose-Cruz, fifth grade, J.P. Ryon Elementary School, physics category;
  • Trent Williams, fourth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, mathematical science category;
  • Dustin Compton, fifth grade, Gale-Bailey Elementary School, engineering category;
  • Elanza Rorie, third grade, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School, chemistry category:
  • Alani Pauole, third grade, Dr. James Craik Elementary School, environmental sciences category; and
  • Olivia Bellamy, fourth grade, Dr. Gustavus Brown Elementary School, life science category.

Second-place awards

  • Talyn Catena, fifth grade, Craik, physics category;
  • Jordan Hart, second grade, William A. Diggs Elementary School, mathematical sciences category;
  • James McDonald, third grade, T.C. Martin Elementary School, engineering category;
  • Grant Pettersen, third grade, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, chemistry category;
  • Edison Williams, third grade, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School, environmental science category; and
  • Christian Williams, fifth grade, Berry Elementary School, life science category.

Third-place awards

  • Patrick Rand-Edwards, fourth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, physics category;
  • Kouta Hudson, fourth grade, Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Elementary School, engineering category;
  • Carter Rager, fourth grade, Gale-Bailey, engineering category;
  • Liam Andres, fifth grade, Craik, chemistry category;
  • Gabriella Frye, fifth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, environmental science category; and
  • Chloe Parham, third grade, Eva Turner Elementary School, life science category.

Students were also eligible to receive special awards for their projects. Special award winners are listed below.

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, National Capital Section

  • Kathleen Martinez, junior, Westlake, first place; and
  • Ryann Brown, sophomore, St. Charles, second place.

Charles County Archaeological Society of Maryland

  • Maya Williams, fifth grade, Diggs.

College of Southern Maryland

  • Gabrielle Frye, fifth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, first place, elementary level;
  • Matthew Fialkowski, eighth grade, Somers, first place, junior level; and
  • Ethan Martinez, senior, North Point, first place, senior level.

La Plata Garden Club

  • Ashlyn Lagana, third grade, T.C. Martin, first place, elementary level;
  • Brianna Edwards, seventh grade, Stoddert, junior level; and
  • Glory Sebulime, senior, Westlake, senior level.

Lions Club

  • Patrick Rand-Crawford, fourth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, first place.

The Patuxent Partnership

  • Ryann Brown, sophomore, St. Charles, physics and astronomy category (senior);
  • Amara Gammon, senior, North Point, materials and bioengineering category (senior);
  • Angelique Martinez, junior, Westlake, behavioral/social sciences category (senior);
  • Jacob McKnew, seventh grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, physics and astronomy category (junior);
  • William Coleman, sixth grade, Henson, physics and astronomy category (junior);
  • Matthew Fialkowski, eighth grade, Somers, microbiology category (junior); and
  • Marcellus Alexander, eighth grade, Henson, physics and astronomy category (junior).

Southern Maryland Resource Conservation & Development Board

  • Brianna Edwards, seventh grade, Stoddert;
  • Gianna Dynes, seventh grade, Stoddert;
  • Claire Agustin, seventh grade, Stoddert;
  • Glory Sebulime, senior, North Point;
  • Charles Dudley, freshman, Thomas Stone; and
  • Matthew Fialkowski, eighth grade, Somers.

The HITS Expo also featured History Day Fair exhibits. To see a list of winners, go to LINK HERE.

David M. Higgins II, Publisher/Editor

David M. Higgins was born in Baltimore and grew up in Southern Maryland. He has had a passion for journalism since high school. After spending many years in the Hospitality Industry he began working in...