News Release, Charles County Public Schools

Middle school boys hit the ground running on May 3 for the Charles County Public Schools (CCPS) track meet held at Westlake High School. Overall team rankings for the event are as follows.

Sixth grade

  • Milton M. Somers Middle School, first place;
  • Piccowaxen Middle School, second place; and
  • Matthew Henson Middle School, third place

Seventh grade

  • Piccowaxen, first place;
  • Theodore G. Davis Middle School, second place; and
  • John Hanson Middle School, third place

Eighth grade

  • Somers, first place;
  • Mattawoman Middle School, second place; and
  • Piccowaxen, third place

The final results for sixth grade include:

100-meter dash

  • Mickey Green, first place, Hanson;
  • Josiah Johnson, second place, Somers; and
  • Christian Wilbon, third place, Mattawoman

200-meter dash

  • Mickey Green, first place, Hanson;
  • Darrell Jackson, second place, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School; and
  • Christian Wilbon, third place, Mattawoman

400-meter dash

  • Darrell Jackson, first place, Stoddert;
  • Isaiah Gray, second place, Henson; and
  • Kelechi Anyanwu, third place, Mattawoman

800-meter dash

  • Keenan Frisby, first place, Davis;
  • Eli Kumbar, second place, Piccowaxen; and
  • Cole Cruikshank, third place, Somers

1600-meter dash

  • Keenan Frisby, first place, Davis;
  • Noah Mitchell, second place, Somers; and
  • A.J. Garner, third place, Piccowaxen

4×100 meter relay

  • Henson, first place;
  • Hanson, second place; and
  • Somers, third place

4×200 meter relay

  • Henson, first place;
  • Somers, second place; and
  • Piccowaxen, third place

High jump

  • Anthony Simone, first place, Piccowaxen;
  • Donnovan Smith, second place, Davis; and
  • Julian Leftwich, third place, Henson

Long jump

  • Mykell Wesley, first place, Stoddert;
  • Lantz Butler, second place, Somers; and
  • Cody Pennington, third place, Henson

Shot put

  • Garrett Carson, first place, Somers;
  • Daimoni McNeil, second place, Henson; and
  • Anthony Simone, third place, Piccowaxen

Discus throw

  • Garrett Carson, first place, Somers;
  • Eddie Holt, second place, Piccowaxen; and
  • Sean Robertson, third place, Piccowaxen

The final results for seventh grade include:

100-meter dash

  • Daniel Amerua, first place, Davis;
  • Evan McCray, second place, Davis; and
  • Bryce Shannon, third place, Piccowaxen

200-meter dash

  • Brian Dowdell, first place, Mattawoman;
  • Bryce Shannon, second place, Piccowaxen; and
  • Xavier Lalanne, third place, Mattawoman

400-meter dash

  • Uchenna Okoro, first place, Mattawoman;
  • Asher Walters, second place, Piccowaxen; and
  • Dakhari Shorter, third place, Davis

800-meter dash

  • Joshua Jones, first place, Hanson;
  • Brady Freundel, second place, General Smallwood Middle School; and
  • Aiden Lane, third place, Davis

1600-meter dash

  • Joshua Jones, first place, Hanson;
  • Asher Walters, second place, Piccowaxen; and
  • Junior Allen, third place, Davis

4×100-meter relay

  • Davis, first place;
  • Piccowaxen, second place; and
  • Mattawoman, third place

4×200-meter relay

  • Mattawoman, first place;
  • Davis, second place; and
  • Henson, third place

High jump

  • Carson Yowell, first place, Piccowaxen;
  • Chris Jozwick, second place, Piccowaxen; and
  • Kincade Burroughs, third place, Hanson

Long jump

  • Ahmar Hilton, first place, Davis;
  • Adrian Proctor, second place, Hanson; and
  • Michael Lyddane, third place, Piccowaxen

Shot put

  • Drew Bowling, first place, Piccowaxen;
  • Niles Johnson, second place, Hanson; and
  • Gabe Young, third place, Davis

Discus throw

  • Alphonso Murray, first place, Henson;
  • Alonso Murray, second place, Henson; and
  • Drew Bowling, third place, Piccowaxen

The final results for eighth grade include:

100-meter dash

  • Jamari Somerville, first place, Mattawoman;
  • Lucas Beach, second place, Henson; and
  • Justin Cable, third place, Somers

200-meter dash

  • Daryus Henderson, first place, Somers;
  • Jamari Somerville, second place, Mattawoman; and
  • Larry Cephus, third place, Hanson

400-meter dash

  • Eddie Hall, first place, Smallwood;
  • Dylan Johnson, second place, Somers; and
  • Jarret Getgen, third place, Piccowaxen

800-meter dash

  • Eddie Hall, first place, Smallwood;
  • Wyatt Newcomb, second place, Somers; and
  • Braylon Kindrick, third place, Somers

1600-meter dash

  • Wyatt Newcomb, first place, Somers;
  • Evan Leszczynski, second place, Somers; and
  • Robert Banks, third place, Stoddert

Hurdles

  • Charles Lunsford, first place, Piccowaxen;
  • Langston Gibson, second place, Stoddert; and
  • Jayden Reed, third place, Mattawoman

4×100 meter relay

  • Somers, first place;
  • Henson, second place; and
  • Piccowaxen, third place

4×200 meter relay

  • Somers, first place;
  • Mattawoman, second place; and
  • Henson, third place

High jump

  • Del Jones, first place, Mattawoman;
  • Daryus Henderson, second place, Somers; and
  • Quilik Wooten, third place, Henson

Long jump

  • Jayden Moore, first place, Somers;
  • Makai Young, second place, Henson; and
  • Michael Slattery, third place, Piccowaxen

Shot put

  • Jamari Draughn, first place, Mattawoman;
  • Xavier Williams, second place, Somers; and
  • Donovan Harper, third place, Piccowaxen

Discus throw

  • Joseph Hyman, first place, Hanson;
  • Kameron Veney, second place, Mattawoman; and
  • Ethan Baxter, third place, Piccowaxen

David M. Higgins II, Publisher/Editor

David M. Higgins was born in Baltimore and grew up in Southern Maryland. He has had a passion for journalism since high school. After spending many years in the Hospitality Industry he began working in...