Support Local Journalism

$
$
$

Your contribution is appreciated.

Thank you for all of your comments, ideas, photos and support!

Final Harvest Numbers Higher than the Previous Season

News Release, Maryland Department of Natural Resources

TheMaryland Department of Natural Resourcesreported that deer hunters harvested 79,457 deer during the combined archery, firearms, and muzzleloader seasons, from Sept. 6, 2019 through Jan. 31, 2020.

The statewide harvest included 29,233 antlered and 46,777 antlerless white-tailed deer, plus 1,552 antlered and 1,895 antlerless sika deer. The harvest was 3% higher than the 2018-2019 total of 77,382 deer.

Hunters harvested more than 5,000 deer on Sundays.Hunting deer on Sundayis only permitted during certain weeks in 20 of Maryland’s 23 counties.

Many factors affect the annual deer harvest, including weather, the amount of natural food available to deer, and the economy as it relates to recreational time available.

“We are pleased with the results of this year’s overall deer harvest,”Wildlife and Heritage ServiceDirector Paul Peditto said. “Maryland’s deer population remains very healthy, and deer hunters continue to play the most critical role in the management of this important species.”

The harvest in deer managementRegion A(Western Maryland) decreased 12%, from 9,705 deer last year to 8,534 this year. Poor weather conditions on key hunting days contributed to the region’s harvest decline. Hunters in the western counties reported 5,056 antlered and 3,478 antlerless deer.

Hunters inRegion B— the remainder of the state — harvested 70,923 deer, up 5% from 67,677 deer harvested last year. A total of 25,729 antlered and 45,194 antlerless deer were reported in this region.

Frederick County led the harvest totals again this year with 6,358 deer, followed by Carroll County with 5,553 and Baltimore County at 4,969. Garrett and Washington counties rounded out the top five with 4,607 and 4,041 deer, respectively.

Maryland Reported Antlered and Antlerless Deer Harvest
for the 2019-2020 and 2018-2019 Hunting Seasons
AntleredAntlerlessTotal
County2019-202018-19% Change2019-202018-19% Change2019-202018-19% Change
Allegany1,6672,017-17.41,1791,444-18.42,8463,461-17.8
Anne Arundel9669205.01,6531,5625.82,6192,4825.5
Baltimore1,7741,6418.13,1952,9637.84,9694,6047.9
Calvert6396144.11,0259478.21,6641,5616.6
Caroline
whitetail785829-5.31,7971,7274.12,5822,5561.0
sika00*11*11*
Carroll2,0162,197-8.23,5373,2249.75,5535,4212.4
Cecil
whitetail1,2261,237-0.92,4682,2698.83,6943,5065.4
sika10*10*10*
Charles1,3491,03130.81,8681,32840.73,2172,35936.4
Dorchester
whitetail7487341.91,2031,1613.61,9511,8953.0
sika1,4051,466-4.21,7111,712-0.13,1163,178-2.0
Frederick2,5432,692-5.53,8153,853-1.06,3586,545-2.9
Garrett2,7332,827-3.31,8742,146-12.74,6074,973-7.4
Harford1,2241,1456.92,3532,1658.73,5773,3108.1
Howard7987417.71,4701,28614.32,2682,02711.9
Kent1,1621,1441.62,0201,9493.63,1823,0932.9
Montgomery1,3671,378-0.82,5882,5073.23,9553,8851.8
Prince George’s88579910.81,3111,2633.82,1962,0626.5
Queen Anne’s1,1271,133-0.52,2482,0609.13,3753,1935.7
St. Mary’s96274030.01,5471,13736.12,5091,87733.7
Somerset
whitetail649746-13.01,4881,29215.22,1372,0384.9
sika811*85*1616*
Talbot717784-8.51,6371,5356.62,3542,3191.5
Washington1,8462,166-14.82,1952,454-10.64,0414,620-12.5
Wicomico
whitetail9751,036-5.91,9631,8197.92,9382,8552.9
sika83110*11481*197191*
Worcester
whitetail1,0751,148-6.42,3432,1588.63,4183,3063.4
sika5522*6126*11648*
Total30,78531,308-1.748,67246,0745.679,45777,3822.7
*Small sample size

David M. Higgins II, Publisher/Editor

David M. Higgins was born in Baltimore and grew up in Southern Maryland. He has had a passion for journalism since high school. After spending many years in the Hospitality Industry he began working in...