Maryland hunters harvested 3,910 wild turkeys during the spring 2021 regular and junior turkey seasons, the Maryland Department of Natural Resources reported. This year’s harvest was 9% below the record harvest of 4,303 set in 2020, but still 4% above the 10-year average.

“Turkey populations in much of the state have increased significantly in the past decade,” Wildlife and Heritage Service Director Paul Peditto said. “It is not unexpected to see a stabilization or slight decline in both numbers of turkeys and the spring harvest following a period of growth.”

The percentage of juvenile turkeys or “jakes” reported in the harvest declined to 16%. This supports other survey data showing that  summer 2020 was a below-average year for turkey production across most of the state.

Despite a decline in harvest in many counties, the top three counties all posted harvests above 300 birds. Garrett County reported 374 turkeys, followed by Charles County with 353, and Washington County with 345.

Youth hunters kicked off the spring turkey season statewide on April 17 with the Junior Turkey Hunt. An additional junior hunting opportunity occurred on April 18 in select counties. In total, junior hunters harvested 255 wild turkeys, accounting for about 6% of the total spring harvest.

Total harvests by county are below:

County20172018201920202021
Allegany293250278286266
Anne Arundel5849748164
Baltimore5155566553
Calvert5976688258
Caroline149135152180149
Carroll1031037393104
Cecil8769899480
Charles320336348369353
Dorchester303212221211197
Frederick332313304348281
Garrett429412429387374
Harford12710512488104
Howard2436333435
Kent174168166206151
Montgomery135149135162154
Prince George’s917610510999
Queen Anne’s160115145144120
Somerset163145129171180
St. Mary’s202191188226187
Talbot9480879580
Washington426459414439345
Wicomico175139155193181
Worcester220188229240295
Statewide4,1753,8614,0024,3033,910

Join the Conversation

1 Comment

  1. All I can say is that that is a LOT of turkeys! Wish I could be a part of it. Thanks for sharing man!
    -Huntingexpertusa team

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply