Maryland hunters harvested 4,208 wild turkeys during spring 2022 regular and junior turkey seasons, the Maryland Department of Natural Resources reported. This year’s harvest was 8% higher than the 2021 harvest and just 2% below the record harvest of 4,303 set in 2020.

“Although certain areas have experienced declines in turkey populations, some regions of the state now hold record-high numbers of turkeys,” Wildlife and Heritage Service Director Paul Peditto said. “The growth of turkey populations in areas such as the Baltimore-Washington corridor provides hunters with exciting new opportunities to get afield where they might not have had success in the past.”

The percentage of juvenile turkeys or “jakes” reported in the harvest was 24%, the highest level since 2011. The increase can be attributed to the Brood X cicada emergence in the summer of 2021 which provided abundant food for newly-hatched turkeys and increased the survival of the young birds. 

Turkey’s populations in the central region of the state especially benefited from last summer’s high reproduction. Five counties in the region posted record harvests: Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Howard, Montgomery, and Prince George’s. But counties further west lead the state in total turkey harvest, with Garrett County reporting 436 turkeys, followed by Washington County with 400 and Frederick County with 343.

Youth hunters kicked off the spring turkey season statewide on April 16 with the Junior Turkey Hunt. An additional junior hunting opportunity occurred on April 17 in select counties. In total, junior hunters harvested 286 wild turkeys, accounting for about 7% of the total spring harvest.

Total harvests by county are below:

County20182019202020212022
Allegany250278286266282
Anne Arundel4974816485
Baltimore5556655382
Calvert7668825872
Caroline135152180149168
Carroll103739310494
Cecil6989948067
Charles336348369353334
Dorchester212221211197170
Frederick313304348281343
Garrett412429387374436
Harford1051248810491
Howard3633343551
Kent168166206151160
Montgomery149135162154164
Prince George’s7610510999115
Queen Anne’s115145144120144
Somerset145129171180176
St. Mary’s191188226187204
Talbot8087958084
Washington459414439345400
Wicomico139155193181193
Worcester188229240295293
  Statewide3,8614,0024,3033,9104,208

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply