Election Results are updated in real-time as they are updated with each Counties Board of Elections and The Maryland State Board of Elections. Results are not official until certified, typically within 21 days following the election.

Note:  Results for filed write-in candidates may be unavailable at this time. Please check back periodically as the county election boards canvass their votes.

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. RutherfordRepublican7,21621,971029,18776.8%
Ben Jealous and Susan TurnbullDemocratic2,3835,87008,25321.7%
Shawn Quinn and Christina SmithLibertarian6131603771.0%
Ian Schlakman and Annie ChambersGreen3311801510.4%
Other Write-Ins5200250.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed PhukanRepublican4,33014,178018,50850.4%
Peter FranchotDemocratic5,10113,111018,21249.6%
Other Write-Ins8230310.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig WolfRepublican5,24516,830022,07559.3%
Brian E. FroshDemocratic4,31910,819015,13840.7%
Other Write-Ins7140210.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony CampbellRepublican4,87915,526020,40554.0%
Ben CardinDemocratic4,40911,138015,54741.2%
Arvin VohraLibertarian9942905281.4%
Neal SimonUnaffiliated29597401,2693.4%
Lih Young (Write In)DemocraticNRNRNR00%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)UnaffiliatedNRNRNR00%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)UnaffiliatedNRNRNR00%
Other Write-Ins5110160.0%

Representative in Congress

District 5
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, IIIRepublican4,68914,486019,17550.5%
Steny H. HoyerDemocratic4,78012,717017,49746.1%
Jacob PulcherLibertarian11455006641.7%
Patrick J. ElderGreen15144805991.6%
Johnny Rice (Write In)RepublicanNRNRNR00%
Other Write-Ins13320450.1%

State Senator

District 29
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jack BaileyRepublican5,57317,919023,49262.4%
Thomas BrewerDemocratic4,05010,023014,07337.4%
Other Write-Ins31430740.2%

House of Delegates

District 29A
Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Matt MorganRepublican2,5328,437010,96969.6%
Roberta Miles LokerDemocratic1,4323,35204,78430.3%
Other Write-Ins390120.1%

District 29B
Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Deb ReyRepublican1,2604,83206,09247.2%
Brian M. CrosbyDemocratic1,6365,15206,78852.6%
Other Write-Ins2130150.1%

District 29C
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gerald W. “Jerry” ClarkRepublican1,6574,02905,68662.5%
Julia Margaret NicholsDemocratic1,1422,25103,39337.3%
Other Write-Ins2110130.1%

County Commissioner President

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Randy GuyRepublican5,09916,506021,60557.4%
J. Howard ThompsonDemocratic4,55011,462016,01242.5%
Other Write-Ins6210270.1%

County Commissioner

District 1
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Eric Scott ColvinRepublican5,13915,120020,25954.2%
Timothy RidgellDemocratic3,5649,678013,24235.4%
Roy AlveyUnaffiliated9032,96203,86510.3%
Other Write-Ins690150.0%

District 2
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael HewittRepublican5,38417,109022,49360.1%
Rose V. FrederickDemocratic4,23710,666014,90339.8%
Other Write-Ins4200240.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John O’ConnorRepublican5,00115,465020,46657.8%
Clarke GuyUnaffiliated3,95510,793014,74841.7%
Other Write-Ins5212601780.5%

District 4
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Todd B. MorganRepublican7,15022,382029,53295.9%
Other Write-Ins37189801,2694.1%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

Donald E. BeachleyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes7,02420,825027,84985.8%
No1,1433,46304,60614.2%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

Matthew J. FaderEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes6,90120,552027,45386.2%
No1,1083,28504,39313.8%

Treasurer

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christy KellyRepublican7,26522,570029,83597.1%
Other Write-Ins26062608862.9%

State’s Attorney

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Richard D. FritzRepublican7,11222,298029,41096.0%
Other Write-Ins33387701,2104.0%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Debbie Mills BurchRepublican4,90515,565020,47055.7%
Faye WheelerDemocratic4,58611,670016,25644.2%
Other Write-Ins5210260.1%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Phyllis A. SuperiorRepublican7,13422,212029,34697.5%
Other Write-Ins22453807622.5%

Judge of the Orphans’ Court

Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Albert “Allie” BabcockRepublican4,27912,031016,31021.5%
Bill MattinglyRepublican5,18515,173020,35826.9%
Michael R. WhiteRepublican3,85110,164014,01518.5%
Deborah J. CurtisDemocratic3,5438,504012,04715.9%
Julie RandallDemocratic3,8389,019012,85717.0%
Other Write-Ins7514802230.3%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

NamePartyEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tim CameronRepublican6,14718,799024,94666.8%
Ted BelleavoineDemocratic3,4268,933012,35933.1%
Other Write-Ins12340460.1%

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

NameEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rita Weaver6,94121,297028,23897.1%
Other Write-Ins19565308482.9%

District 3
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)

NameEarly VotingElection DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Karin Bailey7,22321,972029,19598.6%
Other Write-Ins10730504121.4%

David M. Higgins II, Publisher/Editor

David M. Higgins was born in Baltimore and grew up in Southern Maryland. He has had a passion for journalism since high school. After spending many years in the Hospitality Industry he began working in...