News Release, Charles County Public Schools

Middle school girls were off to the races May 1 for the Charles County Public Schools (CCPS) track meet held at Westlake High School.

Overall, in first place were the sixth-grade team from Milton M. Somers Middle School, the seventh-grade team from Piccowaxen Middle School and the eighth-grade team from John Hanson Middle School. Placing second overall were the sixth-grade team from Piccowaxen, the seventh-grade team from Theodore G. Davis Middle School and Piccowaxen’s eighth-grade team. In third place were the sixth-grade team from Davis, the seventh-grade team from Somers and the eighth-grade team from Somers.

The final results for sixth grade include:

100-meter dash

  • Sydney Watson, first place, Somers;
  • Rebekah Ainerua, second place, Davis; and
  • Kalia McClain, third place, Matthew Henson Middle School

200-meter dash

  • Cohren Corbin, first place, Davis;
  • Sydney Watson, second place, Somers; and
  • Kalia McClain, third place, Henson

400-meter dash

  • Cortney Adams, first place, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School;
  • Jordynn Akuoko, second place, Davis; and
  • Shelby Payne, third place, Piccowaxen

800-meter dash

  • Cortney Adams, first place, Stoddert;
  • Caroline Earnshaw, second place, Piccowaxen; and
  • Jordan Loeffler, third place, Hanson

1600-meter dash

  • Samantha Kindall, first place, General Smallwood Middle School;
  • Caroline Earnshaw, second place, Piccowaxen; and
  • Camille Plunkett, third place, Piccowaxen

4×100 meter relay

  • Davis, first place;
  • Hanson, second place; and
  • Piccowaxen, third place

4×200 meter relay

  • Piccowaxen, first place;
  • Somers, second place; and
  • Henson, third place

High jump

  • Jadyn Woolsey, first place, Somers;
  • Christian Jenkins-DePeiza, second place, Davis; and
  • Zaiah Mozie, third place, Henson

Long jump

  • Gabrielle Lee, first place, Mattawoman Middle School;
  • Olivia Novinger, second place, Piccowaxen; and
  • Lydia Otto, third place, Hanson

Shot put

  • Reagan Toder, first place, Smallwood;
  • Alyssa Blaney, second place, Smallwood; and
  • Presley Shaffier, third place, Somers

Discus throw

  • Presley Shaffier, first place, Somers;
  • Ava Weibrecht, second place, Somers; and
  • Jada Massey, third place, Hanson

The final results for seventh grade include:

100-meter dash

  • Valerie Ashamu, first place, Somers;
  • Jaidn Chappell, second place, Somers; and
  • Imahnee Shaw, third place, Stoddert

200-meter dash

  • Gabrielle Garner, first place, Davis;
  • Valerie Ashamu, second place, Somers; and
  • Zoe Mudd, third place, Hanson

400-meter dash

  • Amber Wimbish, first place, Davis;
  • Dani Davis, second place, Mattawoman; and
  • Nevaeh Lessa-Beamon, third place, Hanson

800-meter dash

  • Karley Nicholl, first place, Piccowaxen;
  • Grace Lyon, second place, Somers; and
  • Savonna Smyser, third place, Piccowaxen

1600-meter dash

  • Grace Lyon, first place, Somers;
  • Diamond Thompson, second place, Davis; and
  • Gracie Butler, third place, Smallwood

4×100-meter relay

  • Somers, first place;
  • Davis, second place; and
  • Piccowaxen, third place

4×200-meter relay

  • Davis, first place;
  • Piccowaxen, second place; and
  • Mattawoman, third place

High jump

  • Karley Nicholl, first place, Piccowaxen;
  • Kylar Stephens, second place, Davis; and
  • Addy Donnick, third place, Somers

Long jump

  • Savonna Smyser, first place, Piccowaxen;
  • Ryleigh Washington, second place, Davis; and
  • Faith Croson, third place, Piccowaxen

Shot put

  • Trinity Duncan, first place, Davis;
  • Alaysia Jones, second place, Mattawoman; and
  • Abigael Jones, third place, Piccowaxen

Discus throw

  • AnnMarie Truesdell, first place, Piccowaxen;
  • Kira Hubler, second place, Somers; and
  • Faith Croson, third place, Piccowaxen

The final results for eighth grade include:

100-meter dash

  • Sky Austin, first place, Stoddert;
  • Hollis Lyon, second place, Somers; and
  • Angelica Emory, third place, Hanson

200-meter dash

  • Hollis Lyon, first place, Somers;
  • Angelica Emory, second place, Hanson; and
  • Katlyn Tameling, third place, Somers

400-meter dash

  • Takiya Henson, first place, Mattawoman;
  • Alyssa Darago, second place, Hanson; and
  • Nikolette Blackwell, third place, Hanson

800-meter dash

  • Takiya Henson, first place, Mattawoman;
  • Caitlyn Kelly, second place, Hanson; and
  • Kylie Bradshaw, third place, Piccowaxen

1600-meter dash

  • Camryn Ging, first place, Somers;
  • Kylie Bradshaw, second place, Piccowaxen; and
  • Samantha Vance, third place, Hanson

Hurdles

  • Corrine Ball, first place, Davis;
  • Olivia Robinson, second place, Hanson; and
  • Alexis Ivory, third place, Henson

4×100 meter relay

  • Hanson, first place;
  • Henson, second place; and
  • Somers, third place

4×200 meter relay

  • Somers, first place;
  • Davis, second place; and
  • Henson, third place

High jump

  • Adebola Oluyede, first place, Davis;
  • Makiah Brown, second place, Hanson; and
  • Mia Clark, third place, Somers

Long jump

  • Ginger Hayden, first place, Piccowaxen;
  • Corrine Ball, second place, Davis; and
  • Micah Monegain, third place, Mattawoman

Shot put

  • Raven Figueroa, first place, Hanson;
  • Julia Elebeke, second place, Mattawoman; and
  • Skyler Smith, third place, Piccowaxen

Discus throw

  • Raven Figueroa, first place, Hanson;
  • Taylor Schneider, second place, Piccowaxen; and
  • Skyler Smith, third place, Piccowaxen

David M. Higgins II, Publisher/Editor

David M. Higgins was born in Baltimore and grew up in Southern Maryland. He has had a passion for journalism since high school. After spending many years in the Hospitality Industry he began working in...