News Release, Maryland Department of Natural Resources

Four Counties Report Record Harvests

Photo of male wild turkey
Photo “Spring Gobbler Time” by Ronald Lutz

Maryland hunters reported harvesting 4,002 wild turkeys during the 2019 regular spring and junior hunt turkey seasons, the Maryland Department of Natural Resources announced today. This year’s harvest was the second-highest on record, and reflects a 4% increase compared to the 2018 harvest of 3,861 birds.

“A combination of abundant wild turkeys throughout most of the state and good weather during the season contributed to the increase in harvest,” Wildlife and Heritage Service Director Paul Peditto said.

Garrett County reported the highest harvest numbers this year with 429 turkeys, followed by Washington County with 414. Rounding out the top five were Charles County with 348, Frederick County with 304, and Allegany County with 278. Baltimore, Cecil, Charles, and Prince George’s counties each reported record harvests for their locations.

Hunters in 10 counties were able to hunt on Sundays again this year, leading to a harvest of 314 turkeys.

Youth hunters kicked off the spring turkey season statewide on April 13 with the Junior Turkey Hunt, with additional junior hunting on April 14 in select counties. In total, junior hunters harvested 232 wild turkeys.

Total harvests by county are below:

County20152016201720182019
Allegany298256293250278
Anne Arundel6245584974
Baltimore3552515556
Calvert6973597668
Caroline159172149135152
Carroll627610310373
Cecil6769876989
Charles253265320336348
Dorchester252274303212221
Frederick256299332313304
Garrett421387429412429
Harford102110127105124
Howard1634243633
Kent164181174168166
Montgomery9794135149135
Prince George’s87879176105
Queen Anne’s183190160115145
Somerset169150163145129
St. Mary’s193188202191188
Talbot6888948087
Washington392355426459414
Wicomico138206175139155
Worcester224223220188229
Statewide3,7673,8744,1753,8614,002

David M. Higgins II, Publisher/Editor

David M. Higgins was born in Baltimore and grew up in Southern Maryland. He has had a passion for journalism since high school. After spending many years in the Hospitality Industry he began working in...