TheMaryland Department of Natural Resourcesannounced today that hunters harvested 19,571 deer during the early portion of the archery and muzzleloader seasons. The harvest was a 7% decrease from last year’s official harvest of 21,098 deer for the same period.

The early season harvest decline was attributed to warmer weather during muzzleloader season and a reported increase in the occurrence of epizootic hemorrhagic disease (EHD) in some counties. EHD occurs annually in Maryland and does not have long-lasting effects on the deer population, nor is it harmful to humans.

The two-month harvest included 13,420 deer taken during the archery season and 6,052 harvested during the October muzzleloader season. An additional 99 deer were reported during managed hunts. The archery harvest increased 13% while the muzzleloader harvest decreased 33% compared to the previous year. Hunters harvested 587 antlered and 650 antlerless sika deer as part of the total.

Hunters harvested 774 deer on Sundays that were open to archery hunting during the period, accounting for 6% of the total archery harvest.

Maryland Early Season Deer Harvest, September – October 2020
AntleredAntlerlessTotal
20192020% Change20192020% Change20192020% Change
Allegany4354391401331-17836770-8
Anne Arundel284190-33521370-29805560-30
Baltimore521509-21,1271,22691,6481,7355
Calvert165113-32330240-27495353-29
Caroline13115518384342-11515497-3
Carroll43946259271,00791,3661,4698
Cecil29132913677658-39689872
Charles348251-28540328-39888579-35
Dorchester
whitetail152114-25275206-25428320-25
sika619534-14619584-61,2381,118-10
Frederick52253529701,05991,4921,5947
Garrett6967031588526-111,2841,229-4
Harford353346-2769709-81,1221,055-6
Howard2112127537517-4748729-3
Kent287233-19447395-12734628-14
Montgomery351331-681184041,1621,1711
Prince George’s239154-36412265-36651419-36
Queen Anne’s232187-19534435-19766622-19
St. Mary’s273210-23528395-25801605-24
Somerset
whitetail125113-10291226-22416339-19
sika44*14*58*
Talbot153149-3338259-23491408-17
Washington42346610631730161,0541,19613
Wicomico
whitetail175183536138985365727
sika3630*4034*7664*
Worcester
whitetail1531605366337-8519497-4
sika3319*2128*5447*
Total

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply