The Maryland Department of Natural Resources (DNR) has reported that deer hunters in the state harvested 76,687 deer during the combined archery, firearms, and muzzleloader seasons, which ran from September 9, 2022, through February 3, 2023. This year’s statewide harvest included 29,682 antlered and 42,872 antlerless white-tailed deer, as well as 1,908 antlered and 2,225 antlerless sika deer.

The harvest was 8% higher than the previous season’s total of 70,845 deer, attributed to increased hunter participation and favorable weather conditions. Hunters also harvested 6,806 deer on Sundays, which made up 9% of the total harvest. Hunting deer on Sundays is only allowed in 20 of Maryland’s 23 counties during certain weeks.

Wildlife and Heritage Service Director Paul Peditto said, “Maryland hunters enjoyed another successful deer season.” He also acknowledged the valuable role that deer hunters play in managing the state’s deer population.

The harvest in deer management Region A, which covers Western Maryland, increased by 21%, from 7,929 deer last year to 9,552 this year. In contrast, hunters in Region B, which covers the remainder of the state, harvested 67,135 deer, up 7% from the previous season. This year, Frederick County had the highest reported harvest again, with 6,935 deer reported.

However, an outbreak of epizootic hemorrhagic disease (EHD) in Somerset, Wicomico, and Worcester counties on the lower Eastern Shore led to a decrease in the harvest there this year. EHD occurs annually in Maryland’s deer population and does not have long-lasting effects or harm humans.

Maryland Reported Antlered and Antlerless Deer Harvest 
for the 2021-2022 and 2022-2023 Hunting Seasons
 AntleredAntlerlessTotal
County2021-222022-23% Change2021-222022-23% Change2021-222022-23% Change
Allegany1,8371,9254.81,1771,47425.23,0143,39912.8
Anne Arundel7558006.01,0821,0830.11,8371,8832.5
Baltimore1,6801,85610.52,8212,9906.04,5014,8467.7
Calvert5515998.778787911.71,3381,47810.5
Caroline
    whitetail9089332.81,5761,96724.82,4842,90016.7
    sika00*01*01*
Carroll2,0582,35114.23,0133,43414.05,0715,78514.1
Cecil1,1971,2302.81,9962,1226.33,1933,3525.0
Charles8731,13630.11,0821,43933.01,9552,57531.7
Dorchester
    whitetail7327492.31,2351,3186.71,9672,0675.1
    sika1,3501,70126.01,7032,01718.43,0533,71821.8
Frederick2,6742,8928.23,4144,04318.46,0886,93513.9
Garrett2,4433,11327.41,4801,87626.83,9234,98927.2
Harford1,1391,2338.32,0232,1606.83,1623,3937.3
Howard775748-3.51,2441,3619.42,0192,1094.5
Kent1,0771,044-3.11,9542,0907.03,0313,1343.4
Montgomery1,2801,262-1.42,0262,1717.23,3063,4333.8
Prince George’s7027151.99289320.41,6301,6471.0
Queen Anne’s1,0741,0830.81,8841,9996.12,9583,0824.2
St. Mary’s65786030.98201,13037.81,4771,99034.7
Somerset
    whitetail734592-19.31,3371,213-9.32,0711,805-12.8
    sika1725*812*2537*
Talbot6947224.01,3631,284-582,0572,006-2.5
Washington1,8892,22117.62,0102,37918.43,8994,60018.0
Wicomico
    whitetail1,046778-25.61,9911,664-16.43,0372,442-19.6
    sika1401421.411214731.325228914.7
Worcester
    whitetail1,172840-28.32,2551,864-17.33,4272,704-21.1
    sika3440*3648*7088*
Total29,48831,5907.141,35745,0979.070,84576,6878.2
*Small sample size

David M. Higgins II, Publisher/EditorEditor-in-Chief

David M. Higgins II is an award-winning journalist passionate about uncovering the truth and telling compelling stories. Born in Baltimore and raised in Southern Maryland, he has lived in several East...

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply